The General Data Protection Regulation is coming soon

This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.

One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.

This means that we will be publishing a new privacy notice so you can access this information, along with information about the increased rights you have in relation to the information we hold on you and the legal basis on which we are using it.

This new privacy notice will be published on this website on Friday 25th May.

Current Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how St Austell Brewery Co Limited might use any information that you give us when you visit our website.

By using this website, you agree to such use of information about you. The use, processing and/or recording of any of your information is the responsibility of St Austell Brewery which is registered under the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Overview

St Austell Brewery is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website or interacting with us online, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
St Austell Brewery may change this policy from time to time by updating this document. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st April 2018.

What information we collect

We collect the following information:

  • Web usage information to develop and improve our website
  • Name, address, email and telephone number
  • Other data from time to time that helps us provide you with improved products and services

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services;
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We also ensure that any external servers or services that we use such as email marketing applications also have similar procedures and policies in place.

  • Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to newsletters@staustellbrewery.co.uk

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.